Public Health Urges Everyone to View or Attend Sports Events Safely

31 New Deaths and 1,267 New Confirmed Cases of COVID-19 in Los Angeles County

The Los Angeles County Department of Public Health (Public Health) urges everyone viewing or attending sports events to do so safely. The best way to enjoy viewing or attending sports events safely is to be vaccinated, masked up, and prepared to comply with public health directives.

Last October, Public Health saw increases in cases that coincided with more frequent gatherings to watch sporting events, including celebrating the Lakers’ and Dodgers’ victories. Although these gatherings occurred before vaccinations were available, many people gathered without distancing or wearing face coverings, frequently inside. Unfortunately, this often led to COVID-19 transmission among groups.  

The County is currently in a much better place, with over 60% of the nearly 10.3 million L.A. County residents fully vaccinated. However, the persistent circulation of the highly transmissible Delta variant makes it much more likely that infected people can spread the virus in crowded places.

Before going to your favorite sports bar, all adults and accompanying teens attending need to have had at least one dose of vaccine (if before November 4) or are fully vaccinated (if on or after November 4). Bring proof of vaccination and a photo ID for everyone in your party, and plan to wear masks indoors except when actively eating or drinking. People may wish to consider using the outdoor areas of the establishment to be extra safe.

Everyone heading to a local venue to see a live game must make sure they and any accompanying teens are fully vaccinated or have had a recent negative COVID test. Attendees should plan to bring proof of vaccination or negative testing for every person in their party, and photo identification for everyone 18 and over. Once at the game, they should plan to wear masks except when actively eating or drinking.

Please note that these rules are set by L.A. County and establishments are legally required to comply.  

Today, Public Health confirms 31 new deaths and 1,267 new cases of COVID-19.  Of the 31 new deaths reported today, five people who passed away were over the age of 80, nine people who died were between the ages of 65 and 79, five people who died were between the ages of 50 and 64, five people who died were between the ages of 30 and 49, and two people who died were between the ages of 18 and 29. Five deaths were reported by the City of Long Beach. To date, Public Health has identified 1,480,656 positive cases of COVID-19 across all areas of L.A. County and a total of 26,473 deaths. 

There are 635 people with COVID-19 currently hospitalized, and 28% of these people are in the ICU. Testing results are available for nearly 8,925,000 individuals with 15% of people testing positive. Today’s test positivity rate is 0.9%.

“Our hearts go out to everyone who has suffered the loss of a friend or loved one to COVID-19,” said Barbara Ferrer, PhD, MPH, MEd, Director of Public Health. “We know COVID-19 spreads more easily in settings where people are singing and chanting close together without their mask on, as we often do at parties or celebrations. The risk is especially high when these activities are done indoors.  While we cheer on our teams, let’s continue working together to avoid a winter surge that forces us to take steps backwards on our recovery journey. The best way to do this is by being vaccinated if we plan on entering places where there is an increased risk of virus transmission.”

Anyone 12 and older living or working in L.A. County can get vaccinated. Appointments are not needed at many sites and all Public Health vaccination sites where first, second, and third doses are available. Vaccinations are widely available throughout L.A. County and are always free and open to eligible residents and workers regardless of immigration status.

Visit: www.VaccinateLACounty.com (English) and www.VacunateLosAngeles.com (Spanish) to find a vaccination site near you, make an appointment at vaccination sites, and much more. If you don’t have internet access, can’t use a computer, or you’re over 65, you can call 1-833-540-0473 for help finding an appointment, connecting to free transportation to and from a vaccination site, or scheduling a home-visit if you are homebound. 

Vaccinated middle and high school students are eligible for free UCLA football tickets. UCLA has partnered with Public Health to give away free tickets to a UCLA football game at the Rose Bowl to middle or high school students in L.A. County who’ve received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, while tickets last. Students aged 12 to 18 who’ve received at least one dose can sign up for the free tickets online by visiting: http://ph.lacounty.gov/DPHUCLAVaxforTix.  

COVID-19 Sector Protocols, Best Practices, COVID-19 Vaccine Dashboard, COVID-19 Surveillance Interactive Dashboard, Recovery Dashboard, and additional actions you can take to protect yourself, your family and your community are on the Public Health website, www.publichealth.lacounty.gov

Please see additional information below:

Total Cases 
Laboratory Confirmed Cases1480656 
— Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*1402505 
— Long Beach64744 
— Pasadena13407 
Deaths26473 
— Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)25083 
— Long Beach1027 
— Pasadena363 
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)  
– 0 to 436905 
– 5 to 1178419 
– 12 to 1788856 
– 18 to 29332762 
– 30 to 49465796 
– 50 to 64258758 
– 65 to 79103255 
–  over 8036918 
–  Under Investigation836 
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)  
–  Female707109 
–  Male663381 
–  Other745 
–  Under Investigation31270 
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)  
–  American Indian/Alaska Native2394 
–  Asian66982 
–  Black67313 
–  Hispanic/Latino723879 
–  Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander5162 
–  White172523 
–  Other118622 
–  Under Investigation245630 
Hospitalization (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)  
–  Hospitalized (Ever)105012 
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)  
–  American Indian/Alaska Native56 
–  Asian3287 
–  Black2201 
–  Hispanic/Latino13323 
–  Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander88 
–  White5895 
–  Other202 
–  Under Investigation31 
CITY / COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate
City of Agoura Hills14436910
City of Alhambra81979452
City of Arcadia33695833
City of Artesia243614504
City of Avalon32827
City of Azusa743614860
City of Baldwin Park1465319087
City of Bell756720827
City of Bell Gardens909021105
City of Bellflower1299816721
City of Beverly Hills362210492
City of Bradbury423929
City of Burbank1119910449
City of Calabasas17717281
City of Carson1208412876
City of Cerritos37497488
City of Claremont28517814
City of Commerce*270220675
City of Compton1965219671
City of Covina769415692
City of Cudahy538122101
City of Culver City29277342
City of Diamond Bar40186986
City of Downey2043317882
City of Duarte276312550
City of El Monte1909716285
City of El Segundo10806434
City of Gardena783112773
City of Glendale2473111977
City of Glendora596211299
City of Hawaiian Gardens257517546
City of Hawthorne1266714267
City of Hermosa Beach15768012
City of Hidden Hills1357143
City of Huntington Park1240020846
City of Industry19143707
City of Inglewood1679114783
City of Irwindale30320768
City of La Canada Flintridge10945287
City of La Habra Heights1312401
City of La Mirada538110849
City of La Puente749618419
City of La Verne355510681
City of Lakewood938111673
City of Lancaster*2841417586
City of Lawndale428012733
City of Lomita19449378
City of Lynwood*1492720718
City of Malibu6715177
City of Manhattan Beach20765767
City of Maywood575920532
City of Monrovia400110312
City of Montebello1152417901
City of Monterey Park56028997
City of Norwalk1852617214
City of Palmdale2970918689
City of Palos Verdes Estates6754992
City of Paramount1140620359
City of Pico Rivera1256119540
City of Pomona2923818751
City of Rancho Palos Verdes21324987
City of Redondo Beach41306012
City of Rolling Hills844330
City of Rolling Hills Estates4345349
City of Rosemead558510090
City of San Dimas*398411542
City of San Fernando599624362
City of San Gabriel36668952
City of San Marino4713547
City of Santa Clarita2708312287
City of Santa Fe Springs337318367
City of Santa Monica66657210
City of Sierra Madre6365788
City of Signal Hill146412410
City of South El Monte384018386
City of South Gate2116121559
City of South Pasadena17126571
City of Temple City27547555
City of Torrance97096504
City of Vernon14167464
City of Walnut21477032
City of West Covina1521614058
City of West Hollywood36219799
City of Westlake Village1531830
City of Whittier1314615036
Los Angeles60353214922
Los Angeles – Adams-Normandie136416630
Los Angeles – Alsace185614914
Los Angeles – Angeles National Forest512500
Los Angeles – Angelino Heights34513789
Los Angeles – Arleta787922924
Los Angeles – Atwater Village171911721
Los Angeles – Baldwin Hills359011534
Los Angeles – Bel Air5636679
Los Angeles – Beverly Crest8937130
Los Angeles – Beverlywood13009869
Los Angeles – Boyle Heights*1930522219
Los Angeles – Brentwood21376904
Los Angeles – Brookside478090
Los Angeles – Cadillac-Corning86812189
Los Angeles – Canoga Park1097216805
Los Angeles – Carthay13009051
Los Angeles – Central839121520
Los Angeles – Century City8646754
Los Angeles – Century Palms/Cove724521456
Los Angeles – Chatsworth461812461
Los Angeles – Cheviot Hills6537120
Los Angeles – Chinatown94311757
Los Angeles – Cloverdale/Cochran194813386
Los Angeles – Country Club Park184212156
Los Angeles – Crenshaw District186113457
Los Angeles – Crestview131311550
Los Angeles – Del Rey26738929
Los Angeles – Downtown*535719475
Los Angeles – Eagle Rock438311071
Los Angeles – East Hollywood377112876
Los Angeles – Echo Park167411742
Los Angeles – El Sereno710116985
Los Angeles – Elysian Park65311432
Los Angeles – Elysian Valley149214669
Los Angeles – Encino456410104
Los Angeles – Exposition44113259
Los Angeles – Exposition Park725516152
Los Angeles – Faircrest Heights37110306
Los Angeles – Figueroa Park Square161318496
Los Angeles – Florence-Firestone1053422203
Los Angeles – Glassell Park404912812
Los Angeles – Gramercy Place173016072
Los Angeles – Granada Hills812813968
Los Angeles – Green Meadows452821056
Los Angeles – Hancock Park14238351
Los Angeles – Harbor City321311053
Los Angeles – Harbor Gateway594813642
Los Angeles – Harbor Pines2219174
Los Angeles – Harvard Heights287415936
Los Angeles – Harvard Park832521945
Los Angeles – Highland Park667213788
Los Angeles – Historic Filipinotown235016943
Los Angeles – Hollywood767111239
Los Angeles – Hollywood Hills23287909
Los Angeles – Hyde Park466616348
Los Angeles – Jefferson Park135216747
Los Angeles – Koreatown635712298
Los Angeles – Lafayette Square63113841
Los Angeles – Lake Balboa651115427
Los Angeles – Lakeview Terrace266420285
Los Angeles – Leimert Park205913515
Los Angeles – Lincoln Heights579117765
Los Angeles – Little Armenia132416498
Los Angeles – Little Bangladesh323611417
Los Angeles – Little Tokyo48815576
Los Angeles – Longwood67815753
Los Angeles – Los Feliz15086979
Los Angeles – Manchester Square125914749
Los Angeles – Mandeville Canyon2036498
Los Angeles – Mar Vista28946814
Los Angeles – Marina Peninsula2365413
Los Angeles – Melrose1006512954
Los Angeles – Mid-city152010113
Los Angeles – Miracle Mile14398001
Los Angeles – Mission Hills504920929
Los Angeles – Mt. Washington328413601
Los Angeles – North Hills1080517548
Los Angeles – North Hollywood2507716561
Los Angeles – Northridge932613362
Los Angeles – Pacific Palisades11645467
Los Angeles – Pacoima1919524935
Los Angeles – Palisades Highlands2095434
Los Angeles – Palms34447849
Los Angeles – Panorama City1522620234
Los Angeles – Park La Brea9046657
Los Angeles – Pico-Union785518773
Los Angeles – Playa Del Rey1805632
Los Angeles – Playa Vista8677920
Los Angeles – Porter Ranch33149312
Los Angeles – Rancho Park5177881
Los Angeles – Regent Square32711763
Los Angeles – Reseda1355517692
Los Angeles – Reseda Ranch82517796
Los Angeles – Reynier Village3428089
Los Angeles – San Pedro*939712042
Los Angeles – Shadow Hills50611391
Los Angeles – Sherman Oaks82019399
Los Angeles – Silverlake42169564
Los Angeles – South Carthay9939372
Los Angeles – South Park830221870
Los Angeles – St Elmo Village78117038
Los Angeles – Studio City19568717
Los Angeles – Sun Valley1085520683
Los Angeles – Sunland276113529
Los Angeles – Sycamore Square497573
Los Angeles – Sylmar*1862222600
Los Angeles – Tarzana416713496
Los Angeles – Temple-Beaudry590314951
Los Angeles – Thai Town113411561
Los Angeles – Toluca Lake7548663
Los Angeles – Toluca Terrace18314012
Los Angeles – Toluca Woods1568396
Los Angeles – Tujunga361012981
Los Angeles – University Hills3199303
Los Angeles – University Park417915221
Los Angeles – Valley Glen465415505
Los Angeles – Valley Village281511388
Los Angeles – Van Nuys*1694818186
Los Angeles – Venice26827915
Los Angeles – Vermont Knolls338819698
Los Angeles – Vermont Square173522659
Los Angeles – Vermont Vista880321374
Los Angeles – Vernon Central1230223659
Los Angeles – Victoria Park119914276
Los Angeles – View Heights2988067
Los Angeles – Watts872820453
Los Angeles – Wellington Square69014039
Los Angeles – West Adams464816822
Los Angeles – West Hills39789811
Los Angeles – West Los Angeles32908742
Los Angeles – West Vernon1155921548
Los Angeles – Westchester35966969
Los Angeles – Westlake879314814
Los Angeles – Westwood37256884
Los Angeles – Wholesale District*845723408
Los Angeles – Wilmington986917471
Los Angeles – Wilshire Center654913054
Los Angeles – Winnetka801015468
Los Angeles – Woodland Hills689510132
Unincorporated – Acton7649585
Unincorporated – Agua Dulce4029668
Unincorporated – Altadena40819356
Unincorporated – Anaverde17811804
Unincorporated – Angeles National Forest393133
Unincorporated – Arcadia7379234
Unincorporated – Athens-Westmont767318079
Unincorporated – Athens Village119024301
Unincorporated – Avocado Heights127618834
Unincorporated – Azusa270817007
Unincorporated – Bassett290819626
Unincorporated – Bouquet Canyon666151
Unincorporated – Bradbury5248148
Unincorporated – Canyon Country114814855
Unincorporated – Castaic*445916399
Unincorporated – Cerritos7612947
Unincorporated – Charter Oak00
Unincorporated – Claremont527407
Unincorporated – Covina275316368
Unincorporated – Covina (Charter Oak)183913991
Unincorporated – Del Aire3918901
Unincorporated – Del Rey4112893
Unincorporated – Del Sur24510145
Unincorporated – Desert View Highlands42917208
Unincorporated – Duarte95121477
Unincorporated – East Covina4714286
Unincorporated – East La Mirada64312150
Unincorporated – East Lancaster1916667
Unincorporated – East Los Angeles2778222178
Unincorporated – East Pasadena2403748
Unincorporated – East Rancho Dominguez314120519
Unincorporated – East Whittier58210969
Unincorporated – El Camino Village98811239
Unincorporated – El Monte2416552
Unincorporated – Elizabeth Lake1166984
Unincorporated – Florence-Firestone1513423389
Unincorporated – Franklin Canyon18333
Unincorporated – Glendora8412727
Unincorporated – Hacienda Heights607810868
Unincorporated – Harbor Gateway00
Unincorporated – Hawthorne35514121
Unincorporated – Hi Vista565100
Unincorporated – Kagel/Lopez Canyons31021955
Unincorporated – La Crescenta-Montrose14597368
Unincorporated – La Habra Heights162367
Unincorporated – La Rambla32615711
Unincorporated – La Verne*2039951
Unincorporated – Ladera Heights5547835
Unincorporated – Lake Hughes588683
Unincorporated – Lake Los Angeles191014699
Unincorporated – Lake Manor18211077
Unincorporated – Lakewood00
Unincorporated – Lennox394217487
Unincorporated – Leona Valley1518624
Unincorporated – Littlerock64516041
Unincorporated – Littlerock/Juniper Hills14711334
Unincorporated – Littlerock/Pearblossom61817316
Unincorporated – Llano566385
Unincorporated – Marina del Rey6767183
Unincorporated – Miracle Mile00
Unincorporated – Monrovia44511466
Unincorporated – Newhall6931364
Unincorporated – North Lancaster19716444
Unincorporated – North Whittier128015311
Unincorporated – Northeast San Gabriel19077934
Unincorporated – Padua Hills146512
Unincorporated – Palmdale12815202
Unincorporated – Palos Verdes Peninsula325153
Unincorporated – Pearblossom/Llano1799151
Unincorporated – Pellissier Village19130856
Unincorporated – Placerita Canyon51087
Unincorporated – Pomona743818
Unincorporated – Quartz Hill164312731
Unincorporated – Rancho Dominguez47717926
Unincorporated – Roosevelt11111923
Unincorporated – Rosewood19915474
Unincorporated – Rosewood/East Gardena19716513
Unincorporated – Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez60217911
Unincorporated – Rowland Heights42008232
Unincorporated – San Clemente Island00
Unincorporated – San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon192214
Unincorporated – San Jose Hills390919331
Unincorporated – San Pasqual442162
Unincorporated – Sand Canyon247792
Unincorporated – Santa Catalina Island25294382
Unincorporated – Santa Monica Mountains*10175462
Unincorporated – Saugus166107097
Unincorporated – Saugus/Canyon Country5114326
Unincorporated – South Antelope Valley439451
Unincorporated – South El Monte39622061
Unincorporated – South San Gabriel106612048
Unincorporated – South Whittier969716374
Unincorporated – Southeast Antelope Valley10713700
Unincorporated – Stevenson Ranch17258228
Unincorporated – Sun Village107417793
Unincorporated – Sunrise Village21016204
Unincorporated – Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain1368203
Unincorporated – Val Verde42412814
Unincorporated – Valencia2809115
Unincorporated – Valinda430818433
Unincorporated – View Park/Windsor Hills10038621
Unincorporated – Walnut Park337720919
Unincorporated – West Antelope Valley664368
Unincorporated – West Carson273312374
Unincorporated – West Chatsworth433333
Unincorporated – West LA21022059
Unincorporated – West Puente Valley194319756
Unincorporated – West Rancho Dominguez23417219
Unincorporated – West Whittier/Los Nietos487918121
Unincorporated – Westfield/Academy Hills624769
Unincorporated – Westhills667867
Unincorporated – White Fence Farms37110073
Unincorporated – Whittier3729831
Unincorporated – Whittier Narrows54450000
Unincorporated – Willowbrook794122745
Unincorporated – Wiseburn64210652
–  Under Investigation17383 

These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation. 32 cases previously reported were not in Public Health’s jurisdiction.

*  Means that case numbers include cases associated with correctional facility outbreaks located in the city/community.

**Rate is crude and is per 100,000. This represents the number of cases per 100,000 people and allows for the proportional comparison of cities of different sizes.