Public Health Reports One New Death and 538 New Positive Cases of Confirmed COVID-19 in Los Angeles County

students, teenager, school

The Los Angeles County Department of Public Health (Public Health) today released the latest data on COVID-19. The case numbers and deaths reported today may reflect delays in weekend reporting.

  • 538 new COVID-19 cases (1,218,225 cases to date)
  • 1 new death due to COVID-19 (23,077 deaths to date)
  • 669 people currently hospitalized with COVID-19
    • 25% are in the ICU
  • More than 6,069,000 individuals tested; 19% of all people tested positive
Daily New Cases, Positivity Rate,
Hospitalizations of Confirmed Cases
and DeathsLast 7 Days
 Su3/28Sa3/27F3/26Th3/25W3/24Tu3/23M3/22
Daily new cases538*770859608666490516*
Daily deaths1*23396692669*
Daily hospitalizations669676692729719713750
Daily positivity rate (7-day avg)1.3%1.3%1.4%1.4%1.5%1.5%1.5%

     * Number reflects an undercount due to a lag from weekend reporting.

A wide range of data and dashboards on COVID-19 from the Los Angeles County Department of Public Health are available on the Public Health website at www.publichealth.lacounty.gov including:

Always check with trusted sources for the latest accurate information about novel coronavirus:

For information about who is eligible for COVID-19 vaccine in L.A. County, how to make an appointment if it is your turn, what verifications you will need to show at your vaccination appointment, and much more, visit: www.VaccinateLACounty.com (English) and www.VacunateLosAngeles.com (Spanish). Vaccinations are always free and open to eligible residents and workers regardless of immigration status.

The Reopening Protocols, COVID-19 Surveillance Interactive Dashboard, Roadmap to Recovery, Recovery Dashboard, and additional things you can do to protect yourself, your family and your community are on the Public Health website, www.publichealth.lacounty.gov.

Please see additional information below:

Total CasesNEW
Laboratory Confirmed Cases1218225538
— Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*1155060470
— Long Beach5203761
— Pasadena111287
Deaths230771
— Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)218341
— Long Beach9080
— Pasadena3350
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)  
– 0 to 428807 
– 5 to 1154938 
– 12 to 1768860 
– 18 to 29272921 
– 30 to 49384109 
– 50 to 64223302 
– 65 to 7989010 
–  over 8032412 
–  Under Investigation701 
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)  
–  Female585654 
–  Male547329 
–  Other613 
–  Under Investigation21464 
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)  
–  American Indian/Alaska Native1956 
–  Asian53318 
–  Black42816 
–  Hispanic/Latino582298 
–  Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander4175 
–  White121243 
–  Other104313 
–  Under Investigation244941 
Hospitalization (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)  
–  Hospitalized (Ever)84009 
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)  
–  American Indian/Alaska Native42 
–  Asian2808 
–  Black1710 
–  Hispanic/Latino11561 
–  Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander105 
–  White5121 
–  Other423 
–  Under Investigation64 
CITY / COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate
City of Agoura Hills10124846
City of Alhambra67487781
City of Arcadia26504588
City of Artesia203212099
City of Avalon16414
City of Azusa620712404
City of Baldwin Park1297416900
City of Bell669118416
City of Bell Gardens821419071
City of Bellflower1053713555
City of Beverly Hills25867491
City of Bradbury353274
City of Burbank86328054
City of Calabasas11954913
City of Carson942910047
City of Cerritos29775946
City of Claremont22216088
City of Commerce*238318234
City of Compton1666416680
City of Covina631812885
City of Cudahy472419403
City of Culver City21415371
City of Diamond Bar31645501
City of Downey1724015088
City of Duarte228510379
City of El Monte1701814512
City of El Segundo6904111
City of Gardena614910029
City of Glendale194639426
City of Glendora47078921
City of Hawaiian Gardens219414950
City of Hawthorne1024611540
City of Hermosa Beach9484820
City of Hidden Hills864550
City of Huntington Park1107218613
City of Industry16537757
City of Inglewood1330411713
City of Irwindale25017135
City of La Canada Flintridge7363557
City of La Habra Heights1091998
City of La Mirada41728411
City of La Puente660516230
City of La Verne28028419
City of Lakewood71078844
City of Lancaster*2156313346
City of Lawndale351110445
City of Lomita14176836
City of Lynwood*1314618246
City of Malibu3872986
City of Manhattan Beach12733536
City of Maywood515718386
City of Monrovia31148026
City of Montebello1003715591
City of Monterey Park47347603
City of Norwalk1585914736
City of Palmdale2410315162
City of Palos Verdes Estates4263150
City of Paramount978917473
City of Pico Rivera1097017065
City of Pomona2404915423
City of Rancho Palos Verdes14483387
City of Redondo Beach26563866
City of Rolling Hills542784
City of Rolling Hills Estates2693316
City of Rosemead48688795
City of San Dimas*31659170
City of San Fernando519621112
City of San Gabriel31837772
City of San Marino3712794
City of Santa Clarita198789018
City of Santa Fe Springs282615389
City of Santa Monica45814955
City of Sierra Madre4544131
City of Signal Hill11219502
City of South El Monte338716217
City of South Gate1837118716
City of South Pasadena12964974
City of Temple City23286386
City of Torrance70094696
City of Vernon12559809
City of Walnut17415702
City of West Covina1266411700
City of West Hollywood22206008
City of Westlake Village1081292
City of Whittier1089912466
Los Angeles49452812227
Los Angeles – Adams-Normandie117614338
Los Angeles – Alsace156512575
Los Angeles – Angeles National Forest512500
Los Angeles – Angelino Heights28011191
Los Angeles – Arleta699420349
Los Angeles – Atwater Village13859444
Los Angeles – Baldwin Hills26568533
Los Angeles – Bel Air3864579
Los Angeles – Beverly Crest6134894
Los Angeles – Beverlywood8756642
Los Angeles – Boyle Heights*1725619861
Los Angeles – Brentwood14824788
Los Angeles – Brookside315336
Los Angeles – Cadillac-Corning6909690
Los Angeles – Canoga Park921714117
Los Angeles – Carthay9056301
Los Angeles – Central751219265
Los Angeles – Century City5914620
Los Angeles – Century Palms/Cove609918063
Los Angeles – Chatsworth35479571
Los Angeles – Cheviot Hills4404798
Los Angeles – Chinatown7158914
Los Angeles – Cloverdale/Cochran157410816
Los Angeles – Country Club Park152010031
Los Angeles – Crenshaw District143910406
Los Angeles – Crestview9908709
Los Angeles – Del Rey19576537
Los Angeles – Downtown*390114182
Los Angeles – Eagle Rock36179136
Los Angeles – East Hollywood319010892
Los Angeles – Echo Park13169231
Los Angeles – El Sereno613114665
Los Angeles – Elysian Park4998736
Los Angeles – Elysian Valley128512634
Los Angeles – Encino33437401
Los Angeles – Exposition35910794
Los Angeles – Exposition Park611113605
Los Angeles – Faircrest Heights2547056
Los Angeles – Figueroa Park Square134015365
Los Angeles – Florence-Firestone919119372
Los Angeles – Glassell Park338210701
Los Angeles – Gramercy Place128711957
Los Angeles – Granada Hills635910928
Los Angeles – Green Meadows388718075
Los Angeles – Hancock Park10205986
Los Angeles – Harbor City24578452
Los Angeles – Harbor Gateway481211037
Los Angeles – Harbor Pines1646808
Los Angeles – Harvard Heights257214261
Los Angeles – Harvard Park706718629
Los Angeles – Highland Park569811775
Los Angeles – Historic Filipinotown202314585
Los Angeles – Hollywood53807882
Los Angeles – Hollywood Hills14604960
Los Angeles – Hyde Park359512596
Los Angeles – Jefferson Park115114257
Los Angeles – Koreatown550910657
Los Angeles – Lafayette Square52811581
Los Angeles – Lake Balboa531912602
Los Angeles – Lakeview Terrace228617407
Los Angeles – Leimert Park156910299
Los Angeles – Lincoln Heights504715483
Los Angeles – Little Armenia114314243
Los Angeles – Little Bangladesh27279621
Los Angeles – Little Tokyo38912416
Los Angeles – Longwood58013476
Los Angeles – Los Feliz10254744
Los Angeles – Manchester Square92710860
Los Angeles – Mandeville Canyon1494770
Los Angeles – Mar Vista19954697
Los Angeles – Marina Peninsula1393188
Los Angeles – Melrose802410327
Los Angeles – Mid-city11847878
Los Angeles – Miracle Mile9515288
Los Angeles – Mission Hills427417717
Los Angeles – Mt. Washington282211688
Los Angeles – North Hills921614967
Los Angeles – North Hollywood2037213454
Los Angeles – Northridge743710655
Los Angeles – Pacific Palisades8063786
Los Angeles – Pacoima1702622118
Los Angeles – Palisades Highlands1463796
Los Angeles – Palms25325771
Los Angeles – Panorama City1333717724
Los Angeles – Park La Brea5944374
Los Angeles – Pico-Union701016754
Los Angeles – Playa Del Rey1083379
Los Angeles – Playa Vista5775271
Los Angeles – Porter Ranch23896713
Los Angeles – Rancho Park3485305
Los Angeles – Regent Square2498957
Los Angeles – Reseda1133614796
Los Angeles – Reseda Ranch67814625
Los Angeles – Reynier Village2616173
Los Angeles – San Pedro*70559040
Los Angeles – Shadow Hills3818577
Los Angeles – Sherman Oaks56306452
Los Angeles – Silverlake31247087
Los Angeles – South Carthay6916522
Los Angeles – South Park727319159
Los Angeles – St Elmo Village69415140
Los Angeles – Studio City13325936
Los Angeles – Sun Valley929917718
Los Angeles – Sunland224310991
Los Angeles – Sycamore Square284328
Los Angeles – Sylmar*1592919332
Los Angeles – Tarzana326010558
Los Angeles – Temple-Beaudry497712606
Los Angeles – Thai Town8798961
Los Angeles – Toluca Lake4785492
Los Angeles – Toluca Terrace14110796
Los Angeles – Toluca Woods1005382
Los Angeles – Tujunga285810277
Los Angeles – University Hills2687816
Los Angeles – University Park346812631
Los Angeles – Valley Glen377512577
Los Angeles – Valley Village19928058
Los Angeles – Van Nuys*1438615437
Los Angeles – Venice15904692
Los Angeles – Vermont Knolls280316297
Los Angeles – Vermont Square145719028
Los Angeles – Vermont Vista739517955
Los Angeles – Vernon Central1099021135
Los Angeles – Victoria Park103512323
Los Angeles – View Heights2185901
Los Angeles – Watts736817266
Los Angeles – Wellington Square56411475
Los Angeles – West Adams393314235
Los Angeles – West Hills29507276
Los Angeles – West Los Angeles23226170
Los Angeles – West Vernon1000618653
Los Angeles – Westchester24194688
Los Angeles – Westlake761012821
Los Angeles – Westwood25494711
Los Angeles – Wholesale District*626117330
Los Angeles – Wilmington829614687
Los Angeles – Wilshire Center550810979
Los Angeles – Winnetka666212864
Los Angeles – Woodland Hills48707156
Unincorporated – Acton4605771
Unincorporated – Agua Dulce2676421
Unincorporated – Altadena32627478
Unincorporated – Anaverde1469682
Unincorporated – Angeles National Forest332651
Unincorporated – Arcadia6087618
Unincorporated – Athens-Westmont620114611
Unincorporated – Athens Village104821401
Unincorporated – Avocado Heights107015793
Unincorporated – Azusa233114639
Unincorporated – Bassett260817601
Unincorporated – Bouquet Canyon474380
Unincorporated – Bradbury5349074
Unincorporated – Canyon Country82310650
Unincorporated – Castaic*367513516
Unincorporated – Cerritos7212266
Unincorporated – Charter Oak00
Unincorporated – Claremont405698
Unincorporated – Covina230313693
Unincorporated – Covina (Charter Oak)151811549
Unincorporated – Del Aire3026875
Unincorporated – Del Rey268176
Unincorporated – Del Sur1636749
Unincorporated – Desert View Highlands34413799
Unincorporated – Duarte83818925
Unincorporated – East Covina3410334
Unincorporated – East La Mirada4999429
Unincorporated – East Lancaster1513158
Unincorporated – East Los Angeles2468819708
Unincorporated – East Pasadena2143342
Unincorporated – East Rancho Dominguez273917893
Unincorporated – East Whittier4528519
Unincorporated – El Camino Village8039134
Unincorporated – El Monte2416552
Unincorporated – Elizabeth Lake754515
Unincorporated – Florence-Firestone1340820722
Unincorporated – Franklin Canyon18333
Unincorporated – Glendora6710152
Unincorporated – Hacienda Heights51419193
Unincorporated – Harbor Gateway00
Unincorporated – Hawthorne31212411
Unincorporated – Hi Vista433916
Unincorporated – Kagel/Lopez Canyons20714660
Unincorporated – La Crescenta-Montrose10715409
Unincorporated – La Habra Heights142071
Unincorporated – La Rambla26312675
Unincorporated – La Verne*1637990
Unincorporated – Ladera Heights3735275
Unincorporated – Lake Hughes416138
Unincorporated – Lake Los Angeles154811913
Unincorporated – Lake Manor1267669
Unincorporated – Lakewood00
Unincorporated – Lennox348315451
Unincorporated – Leona Valley1106282
Unincorporated – Littlerock53013181
Unincorporated – Littlerock/Juniper Hills1128635
Unincorporated – Littlerock/Pearblossom52214626
Unincorporated – Llano394447
Unincorporated – Marina del Rey3643868
Unincorporated – Miracle Mile00
Unincorporated – Monrovia3669431
Unincorporated – Newhall6830909
Unincorporated – North Lancaster14812354
Unincorporated – North Whittier109513098
Unincorporated – Northeast San Gabriel15956636
Unincorporated – Padua Hills94186
Unincorporated – Palmdale10912945
Unincorporated – Palos Verdes Peninsula223543
Unincorporated – Pearblossom/Llano1165930
Unincorporated – Pellissier Village16226171
Unincorporated – Placerita Canyon1217
Unincorporated – Pomona623199
Unincorporated – Quartz Hill11669035
Unincorporated – Rancho Dominguez37714168
Unincorporated – Roosevelt869237
Unincorporated – Rosewood15111742
Unincorporated – Rosewood/East Gardena15412909
Unincorporated – Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez49214639
Unincorporated – Rowland Heights35857026
Unincorporated – San Clemente Island00
Unincorporated – San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon151748
Unincorporated – San Jose Hills345017061
Unincorporated – San Pasqual381867
Unincorporated – Sand Canyon175519
Unincorporated – Santa Catalina Island16561798
Unincorporated – Santa Monica Mountains*6213335
Unincorporated – Saugus12882581
Unincorporated – Saugus/Canyon Country3910955
Unincorporated – South Antelope Valley275934
Unincorporated – South El Monte34519220
Unincorporated – South San Gabriel93310545
Unincorporated – South Whittier826413954
Unincorporated – Southeast Antelope Valley789987
Unincorporated – Stevenson Ranch11175328
Unincorporated – Sun Village92615341
Unincorporated – Sunrise Village19014660
Unincorporated – Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain895368
Unincorporated – Val Verde3309973
Unincorporated – Valencia1845990
Unincorporated – Valinda369115793
Unincorporated – View Park/Windsor Hills6645707
Unincorporated – Walnut Park304318850
Unincorporated – West Antelope Valley523441
Unincorporated – West Carson21129563
Unincorporated – West Chatsworth216667
Unincorporated – West LA22323424
Unincorporated – West Puente Valley169217204
Unincorporated – West Rancho Dominguez19214128
Unincorporated – West Whittier/Los Nietos416015450
Unincorporated – Westfield/Academy Hills413154
Unincorporated – Westhills425006
Unincorporated – White Fence Farms2667222
Unincorporated – Whittier3078113
Unincorporated – Whittier Narrows13108333
Unincorporated – Willowbrook593617002
Unincorporated – Wiseburn5008296
–  Under Investigation20207 

These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation. 20 new cases and two deaths reported earlier were not in Public Health’s jurisdiction.

*  Means that case numbers include cases associated with correctional facility outbreaks located in the city/community.

**Rate is crude and is per 100,000. This represents the number of cases per 100,000 people and allows for the proportional comparison of cities of different sizes.